Cristian Iorga
Profile
Date of birth: 28. april 1991.
Studies
2013 - 2015 MA in Acting
2010 - 2013 BA in Acting
Lead professor: prof. univ. dr. Nicolae Cristache
Current parts
Joe This Lime Tree Bower Conor McPherson director: Cristi Juncu
Vasile Alecsandri director: Rareș Budileanu
Voicu The final hour Mihail Sebastian director: Nicu Mihoc
Radu Brâncoveanu Constantin Alexandru Popa director: Tudor Lucanu
Ionel Take, Ianke and Cadâr Victor Ion Popa director: Nicu Mihoc
Waiter Once upon a Carnival Ion Luca Caragiale director: Adrian Iclenzan
Multiple man roles All things happen only to me Mihai Ignat director: Laura Moldovan
Călin Remeș Fairyland George Ștefan director: Attila Keresztes, Laurențiu Blaga
Guests Ivanoff A.P. Cehov director: Claudiu Goga
Multiple roles My father, the priest Gabriel Sandu director: Leta Popescu
Lavrovyc critic Bulgakov 17 Mihail Bulgakov director: László Bocsárdi
Ghiță Pristanda A Lost Letter - Too Much Chatter Ion Luca Caragiale director: Gavril Cadariu
Ichim The star without a name Mihail Sebastian director: Erwin Șimșensohn
Horace The School for Wifes Moliére director: Cristi Juncu
Performer Championship of Improvisation Keith Johnstone director: Vlad Massaci
Past roles
Played roles at National Theatre of Târgu-Mureș „Tompa Miklós” Company:
2020/2021 season
2019/2020 season
Voicu The final hour Mihail Sebastian director: Nicu Mihoc
Radu Brâncoveanu Constantin Alexandru Popa director: Tudor Lucanu
Ionel Take, Ianke and Cadâr Victor Ion Popa director: Nicu Mihoc
2018/2019 season
Waiter Once upon a Carnival Ion Luca Caragiale director: Adrian Iclenzan
Multiple man roles All things happen only to me Mihai Ignat director: Laura Moldovan
Călin Remeș Fairyland George Ștefan director: Attila Keresztes, Laurențiu Blaga
Anton Floor covering. Terminal Frații Presnyakov director: Sorin Militaru
The poet Miss Liberty - the Last Madrigal at New York Mircea M. Ionescu director: Elemér Kincses
2017/2018 season
Guests Ivanoff A.P. Cehov director: Claudiu Goga
Multiple roles My father, the priest Gabriel Sandu director: Leta Popescu
Monkeys The Jungle Book László Dés, Péter Geszti, Pál Békés director: Oana Leahu
Bufty Mr. Urmuz writes bizzare pages director: Gavriil Pinte
2016/2017 season
Lavrovyc critic Bulgakov 17 Mihail Bulgakov director: László Bocsárdi
Nimdróka, Ostrich, Piglex :P - Four short political plays about enemies Csaba Székely director: Aba Sebestyén
Doctor, detective Women on the edge of a nervous breakdown Jeffrey Lane director: Răzvan Mazilu
2015/2016 season
Ghiță Pristanda A Lost Letter - Too Much Chatter Ion Luca Caragiale director: Gavril Cadariu
Demetrius Midsummer’s Night Dream William Shakespeare director: Vlad Massaci
2014/2015 season
Ichim The star without a name Mihail Sebastian director: Erwin Șimșensohn
Multiple roles Double Bind Alina Nelega, Réka Kincses director: Alina Nelega, Réka Kincses
Dance-actors Vivaldi and the Seasons director: Gigi Căciuleanu
Christmas Carol director: Oana Leahu
2013/2014 season
Horace The School for Wifes Moliére director: Cristi Juncu
2010/2011 season
Zorba the Greek Nikos Kazantzakis director: Sorin Misirianțu
2009/2010 season
Performer Championship of Improvisation Keith Johnstone director: Vlad Massaci
Roles performed at other theaters
North Theatre Satu Mare
2016/2017 season
Harap Alb; Horse Ion Creangă: Harap Alb director: Andrei Mihalache
2015/2016 season
Antonio William Shakespeare: Twelfth Night director: Eugen Gyémánt
Dănuț Călinescu Gabriela Mihalache: „Clinica sinucigașilor” director: Andrei Mihalache
Performer : ”ImproȘtim” (impro show) director: Andrei Stan
2014/2015 season
Francisco Albert Espinosa: Your Life in 65 Minutes director: Ovidiu Caița
Performer Mihai Ignat: Colateral Oedip (one man show) director: Laura Moldovan
2013/2014 season
Boyar, Sheperd, Husband, Student Ioan Slavici, Ion Creangă: Păcală (adaptation) director: Andrei Mihalache
Doctor, Gipsy, Wedding people, Woyzeck’s Devil Georg Buchner: Wozyeck Transylvania (adaptation) director: Marcel Țop
Voice 1, Builder Viorel Cacoveanu: Meșterul Manole (The Master Builder Manole) director: Andrei Mihalache
Mel (the lazy fawn) Ion Creangă, Octav Pancu-Iași: The Goat and Her Three Kids and the Kid and His Three Goats (adaptation) director: Andrei Mihalache
2011/2012 season
Chiriac Ion Creangă: Childhood Memories director: Andrei Mihalache
2013/2014 season
Matei Vișniec: ”Cabaretul cuvintelor” director: Ștefan Iordănescu
University of Arts Târgu-Mureș, Studio Theatre
Ivan Alexandrovich Hostacov Nikolai Gogol: The Government Inspector director: Radu Olăreanu
Frank (Frank, the Sixth) Friedrich Dürenmatt: Frank, The Fifht (Frank der Fünfte) director: Radu Olăreanu
Theatre 74
Steve John Cariani: Almost, Maine director: Andreea Vulpe
„Aurel Manea” Theatre Turda
2012/2013 season
Hansel Frații Grimm: Hansel and Gretel director: Rudolf Herțeg
”Ariel” Theatre
Milo Tindle Harold Pinter: Sleuth director: Camelia Cuibuș
”Mihai Eminescu” Culture House Târgu-Mureș
Grandfather Alexandre Dumas: After 20 years director: Cristian Ioan
Teatrul ”Ion D. Sârbu” Dramatic Theatre, Petroșani
Lucian : ”Dacă e teatru, teatru să fie” director: Izabela Badovics
Performer : ”Eminescu.... Început fără sfârșit” director: Nicolae Vicol
”Ion Dulămiță” Culture House Petroșani
Wolf : ”Aventurile celor trei iepurași” director: Radu Jurj
Berry : ”Repetiție generală” director: Radu Jurj
The Dead Marin Sorescu: Pomana mortului (Poetry night) director: Cristian Iorga
Peter Edward Albee: Zoo Story director: Camelia Cuibuș
Smith Bertold Brecht, Kurt Weill: The Threepenny Opera
Pierre Peters Theodor Hogman, Theo van Gogh: The interview
Virgil Dimitré Dinev: Strangers in the Night
Ghena Vasili Sigarev: Ahasverus
The husband Slawomir Mrozek: Quartet
Registrar Matei Vișniec: The Spectator Sentenced to Death
Mister Ion Băieșu: Without Reason
Costică Tudor Mușatescu: ”De sfinții împărați”
Pupil : ”Cum rămâne cu subtextul”
Feodor Ivanich Lavretsky Ivan Turgheniev: A House of Gentlefolk
The Devil Feodor Dostoievski: The Karamazov Brothers
Roger Mattias Andersson: K+M+R+L
Andi Maria Manolescu Borșa: With a little help from my friends
Felix Karol Capek: Picture from the Insects’ Life
Filippo Carlo Goldoni: The Marriage Contest director: Nicu Gramă
Troppola Mancinelli Gregorio: ”Cele 99 de ceasuri rele ale lui Pulcinella” director: Camelia Cuibuș
Tramp Victor Eftimiu: The Man Who Saw Death director: Costin Andrei
Ivan Alexandrovich Hostacov Nikolai Gogol: The Government Inspector
Fredrik August Strindberg: The Pelican
Helmer Torvald Henrik Ibsen: Nora
Firs A.P. Cehov: The Cherry Orchard
Caliban William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Mister Ion Luca Caragiale: Much Heat
Customer Ion Luca Caragiale: CFR
Lae Popescu Ion Luca Caragiale: Art. 214
Peasant Ion Luca Caragiale: The Blight
Simon Carlo Goldoni: The Boors
Truffaldino Basilio Locatelli: ”Nu puneți dragostea la încercare”
Mitică Ion Luca Caragiale: Five o’clock
Nicu Elise Wilk: Apartment 7 director: Nicu Băgăian
Bandika Katalin Thuróczy: Pandora’s Box director: Csaba Varga