Aba Sebestyén
Profile
Date of birth: 08. december 1973.
Studies
1990 - 1992 Humanities
Mikes Kelemen High School
1992 - 1996 Acting
Academy of Theatre Târgu-Mureș
2004 - 2010 Doctor's degree-Theatre studies
National University of Theatre and Film "I.L. Caragiale"
2005 - 2008 Directing
Faculty of Arts Tîrgu-Mureș
2011 Project manager course
The National Theatre of Operetta and Musical “Ion Dacian”
Current parts
Boat or Before Us, the Deluge Oleg & Vlagyimir Presznyakov director: László Bocsárdi
I wanted to revolt with you Attila Bódi director: Aba Sebestyén
Absinth Tamás Olt director: Tamás Olt
An enemy of the people Henrik Ibsen director: Attila Keresztes
Drunks Ivan Viripajev director: Radu Afrim
Past roles
Played roles at National Theatre of Târgu-Mureș „Tompa Miklós” Company:
2019/2020 season
An enemy of the people Henrik Ibsen director: Attila Keresztes
2017/2018 season
Lucien Ouvrier Fekete Péter Somogyi Gyula, Eisemann Mihály, Zágon István director: Attila Keresztes
2016/2017 season
Governor The wonderful travels of Olbrin Joachim Góli Kornélia, Oláh Tamás, Mezei Kinga director: Mezei Kinga
2015/2016 season
Kerekes Ferkó The Riviera Girl Kálmán Imre, Békeffi István, Kellér Dezső, Gábor Andor director: Tasnádi Csaba
2014/2015 season
honeycomb seller The Paul Street Boys Molnár Ferenc director: Vidovszky György
2013/2014 season
Thanatos Alcestis Csaba Székely, Euripidész director: Sorin Militaru
2012/2013 season
Clement the Mason Clement the Mason Szörényi Levente, Bródy János, Sarkadi Imre, Ivánka Csaba director: Somogyi Szilárd
2011/2012 season
Pityu Herda Géza-Boy Háy János director: Rusznyák Gábor
2010/2011 season
Grumio The Taming of the Shrew William Shakespeare director: Sorin Militaru
2009/2010 season
director Six Characters in Search of an Author Luigi Pirandello director: David Zinder
2009/2010 season
Ferdinand What does the congress do? Ödön von Horváth director: László Bocsárdi
2008/2009 season
middle aged man Sleep Jon Fosse director: Sorin Militaru
2007/2008 season
Fadinard, Achille Italian Straw Hat Eugéne Labiche, Marc Michel director: István Kövesdy
2007/2008 season
Angelo Measure for Measure William Shakespeare director: Alexandre Colpacci
2005/2006 season
Liliomfi "Liliomfi" Szigligeti Ede director: László Gali
2004/2005 season
jury nr. 7 12 Angry Men Reginald Rose director: László Gali
2003/2004 season
Patikárius Jancsi Édes Anna Kosztolányi Dezső, Tibor Solténszky director: Gali László
2002/2003 season
Nagelschmidt The Palm Sunday of a Horse Dealer Sütő András director: Béres Attila
Rică Venturiano A stormy night Ion Luca Caragiale director: Béres Attila
Lélio The Surprise of Love Marivaux director: Alexandre Colpacci
1997/1998 season
young man The Meeting Nádas Péter director: Kovács Levente
1995/1996 season
Orestes Hungarian Elektra Bornemissza Péter director: Beke Sándor
Roles performed at other theaters
Studio Yorick
2019
Reiner, Edgar Elise Wilk: "Dispariții" director: Aba Sebestyén
2014
Dózsa Székely János: Dózsa director: Török Viola
2013
Robert Csaba Székely: Do You Like Bananas, Comrades? director: Sorin Militaru
2010
János Bolyai Kocsis István: The Area director: Török Viola
2009
actor Gianina Cărbunariu: 20/20 director: Gianina Cărbunariu
Csokonai Theatre (Debrecen)
2006
Jenő Komoróczy Barta Lajos: Love director: Galgóczy Judit
2000
Tótferi Kárpáti Péter: Tótferi director: Rusznyák Gábor
1999
Milos Bohumil Hrabal: Closely watched trains director: Pinczés István
1998
Csongor Vörösmarty Mihály: Csongor and Tünde director: Parászka Miklós
Academy of Theatre Târgu-Mureș
2009
Karlmann 1-2 Marius von Maienburg: The ugly one director: Anca Bradu
2005
Sun, pilot Bertold Brecht: The Good Person of Szechwan director: Barabási Olga
2004
Kalil Roland Schimmelpfenig: Arabian night director: Szabó Máté
1996
Rodolpho Arthur Miller: A View from the Bridge director: Szélyes Ferenc
1995
Sganarelle Molière: Doctor Fregoli director: Merő Béla
Northern Theatre Satu-Mare
2001
Lucretio Vaja Katalin: The Lovers of Ancona director: Andrei Mihalache
2001
Romeo William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet director: Parászka Miklós
2000
Mozart Peter Schaffer: Amadeus director: Kövesdy István
2000
Lacikám Egressy Zoltán: Sorrel with Chips director: Toth-Pál Miklós
1998
Demetrius William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night`s Dream director: Árkosi Árpád
1998
Baracs Bakonyi Károly, Szirmai Albert: Mickey Magnate director: Parászka Miklós
1997
Bence Gálffi Tamási Áron: Ősvigasztalás director: Parászka Miklós
1997
Edmund William Shakespeare: King Lear director: Parászka Miklós
1996
Fox Rudi Szép Ernő: The groom director: Miklós Parászka
Cluj-Napoca Hungarian Opera
2002
Baracs Bakonyi Károly, Szirmai Albert: Mickey Magnate director: Ágnes Tatár
State Theather Oradea
2000
Jezus Müller Péter: Mary's Gospel director: Horányi László
Movie roles
  • Leone – “A Pusztulás városa” – d. István Poór – 2014
  • fool – “Héja nász a hepe hupán” – d. Szabolcs Katona – 2010
  • sheperd – Bearlurking-place – d. Nagy  B. Gábor – 2009
  • Krisztián – “Táncos” – d. Nagy  B Gábor – 2006
  • actor – “Világszám” – d. Róbert Koltay – 2004
Directings
Elise Wilk: "Dispariții" Yorick Studio Târgu Mureș 2019
Csaba Székely: Nothing to regret - reading show Gyula Castle Theatre Hungary 2019
Csaba Székely: 10 Radnóti Theatre Budapest 2018
Szép Ernő: Purple Locust-Tree Szabadkai Theatre Serbia 2018
Elise Wilk: It happened one Thursday Yorick Studio Târgu Mureș 2017
Carlo Goldini: The Boss, Me and the Boss Thalia Theatre Budapest 2017
Elise Wilk: Paperplanes a Yorick Studio and the University of Arts Târgu-Mureș coproduction Târgu Mureș 2016
Csaba Székely: ":P-Patru piesuțe despre dușmani" National Theatre Târgu-Mureș 2016
Sütő András: Nunta din Susa- spectacol-lectură National Theatre Târgu-Mureș 2016
David Mamet: American Buffalo Thalia Theatre Budapest 2016
Szabó Róbert Csaba: Buchers Yorick Studio Târgu Mureș 2015
Egressy Zoltán: 4x100 University of Arts Târgu-Mureș 2015
Urs Wildmer: Top Dogs​ Bartók Fringe Theatre Dunaújváros, Hungary 2015
Birinszkij Lev: Fool's Dance ​Szabadkai Theatre Serbia 2015
László Potozky: "Sztrodzsegon" Yorick Studio Târgu Mureș 2014
Bartha Lajos: Love University of Arts Târgu-Mureș 2014
Csaba Székely: Of course, dear! National Theatre Târgu-Mureș 2013
Joanna Owsianko: Tiramisu University of Arts Târgu 2013
Csaba Székely: Mine Flower National Theatre Budapest 2013
Csaba Székely: Mine Blindness a Yorick Studio and the National Theatre Târgu-Mureș coproduction 2012
Ion Luca Caragiale: A Stormy Night University of Arts Târgu 2012
Csaba Székely: Mine Flower a Yorick Studio and the National Theatre Târgu-Mureș coproduction 2011
István Tasnádi: Finito Yorick Studio Târgu Mureș 2010
Gianina Cărbunaru: Stop the Tempo Studioul Yorick Târgu Mureș 2008
Tasnádi István: "Paravarieté" Yorick Studio Târgu Mureș 2008
James Rado, Jerome Ragni, Galt McDermoth: Hair Yorick Studio Târgu Mureș 2007
Egressy Zoltán: Sorrel, Fried Potatoe Yorick Studio Târgu Mureș 2006
Awards, nominations
Nominated
Contemporary Hungarian Drama Award
Contemporary Hungarian Drama Award Foundation for Contemporary Hungarian Drama · 2022
Sebestyén Aba - Best actor in a leading role
Festival of the Hungarian Theatres - Kisvárda (HU) Hungarian Ministry of Human Resources · 2020